Committees & Groups

Administration Committee/Trustees

The Administration Committee consists of three Divisions: Human Resources, Finance, and Camp Oversight which provide for the support and accountability of paid personnel of the presbytery, assists churches to meet personnel responsibilities related to employment; creates the budget and reports regularly on the financial status of the presbytery.  The Administration Committee also serves as the Trustees of the Presbytery.

Committee Chair: Ruling Elder Kristen York Gerling

 

Committee on Representation

Committee on Representation seeks to make sure presbytery committees & sessions of churches are representative of their constituency.

Leader Team

Has only executive, corporate, administrative and promotional duties, and shall not initiate action which has not previously been authorized by the Presbytery, nor consider judicial matters. It shall consider all matters not clearly falling within the province of the Committees and Areas.

Chair: Rev. Bob Birch,

Vice Chair: Rev. Emily Chudy,

 

Discerning Gifts & Passions (Nominating Committee)

Discerning Gifts & Passions (formerly called the Nominating Committee) nominates persons to fill all vacancies on committees, councils, board and other bodies that require election by the presbytery or synod, except itself and Committee on Representation.

Chair: Rev. Matt Randolph,

 

Permanent Judicial Commission

The Permanent Judicial Commission is the ecclesiastical court given the authority to carry out the principles of church discipline within the Presbytery.

Moderator: Elder Amanda Snoke Dubbs,

 

Self-Development of People Committee

The Self Development of People Committee helps people to take responsibility for their own lives and to empower the poor; implements a form of mission that encourages self-reliance and promotes the growth of the whole person. The primary role and responsibility is the distribution of special offering funds received as SDOP portion of the One Great Hour of Sharing offering.